Visas for Visitors

To enter Indonesia, all visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months as well as a valid return ticket. Nationals of 169 countries may apply for a Visa upon Arrival for a length of stay of 30 days at designated entry points with a US$35 fee.

There is no departure tax as there used to be in the past. To see whether your country is amongst those 169 countries, please check if it's green on this map.

For those nationals who must obtain a visa prior to arrival in Indonesia, you must contact the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in advance. They will inform you of the procedures to apply for a visa.

For those who wish to stay longer than 30 days your options are to obtain a Social Visa or a Business Visa. For more information on these types of visas it's best to contact the Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in your country or that of a nearby country. Please note that not all countries have Indonesian representation with an Embassy or Consulate.